Privacy Policy

Purpose


Market Mentor Network Pty Ltd (ACN 643 509 620) and its related entities (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 together and separately, Market Mentor, we, us, our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, and the privacy principles 1 prescribed by that legislation (Australian and New Zealand Privacy Laws).
You can find more information about the Privacy Act 1988 at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au, and the Privacy Act 1993 at the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.org.nz.


Application


This Privacy Policy is not a static document; we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. This Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies.


Definitions


Privacy: Freedom from damaging publicity, public scrutiny, secret surveillance, or
unauthorised disclosure of one’s personal data or information, as by a government, corporation, or individual


Policy


Respect for Your Privacy
Market Mentor respects its customers’, clients’, suppliers’, contractors’, and employees’
(each and together, “you” or “your”) right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the privacy principles prescribed by Australian and New Zealand Privacy Laws.


This Privacy Policy details:


• the types of information we may hold about you and for what purposes;
• how we may collect, retain, use and disclose that information;
• information that you should be aware of regarding information we collect about you;
• your rights to access information we may hold about you; and
• where you can obtain further information.


What personal information do we collect and store?

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Market Mentor, we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. For prospective employees, we may also seek information such as your
resume and employment history and for customers we may collect information about the use of our products and services. Market Mentor shall only collect information about you if it is reasonable, practical and legal to do so. Market Mentor has in place measures to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or amendment. We also have in place procedures to destroy or permanently remove the identity of personal information as it becomes obsolete.


How we collect and hold personal information


Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly. At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection.


Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant to your specific matters. In general terms, you are under no obligation to provide any information that we may request of you. You should however be aware that by withholding requested information, we may be unable to provide you with our goods or services.


The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal
information We collect, hold and use your personal information primarily for purposes such as keeping you informed of our products or services, undertaking business transactions with you, complying with our obligations of employment and keeping you updated on company information and events, or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for other purposes which are related to those purposes.


We may also use your personal information:


• to send newsletters/emails to you;
• to invite you to seminars or events hosted by Market Mentor or third parties;
• to inform you of products or services that can be purchased from Market Mentor; or
• to inform you of any developments at Market Mentor.
We may also disclose your personal information to the following third parties:
• Professional partners, such as brokers, accountants and other companies officially
connected to the Market Mentor Network.

• IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although
it is our practice for them to work under supervision); and
• emergency services in the event of an emergency on-site.


We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required by law; is authorised by law; or you have consented to Market Mentor disclosing the information about you.


Personal information quality


We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.


If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information. In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.


Securing your personal information


We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access,
modification, or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.


Accessing and correcting your personal information


You may request access, or correction, to all personal information that we hold about you. On request, we will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your
request, we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal. To obtain your personal information you should contact the Market Mentor Director.
Prior to providing any information to you, we will require proof of identity. In most cases, your information shall be provided free of charge, however for complex or substantial requests we may charge a reasonable fee for this service. Should you wish to update or amend personal information that we hold, you should contact the Market Mentor business area to which you supplied your initial information so
that we may make the change.

Complaints


If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Laws, please contact the Director via the details provided below.
Please set out the details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Director will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information.
The Director will then proceed to investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can also make a complaint to:
• The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are in Australia. Further
information is available at www.oaic.gov.au; or
• The New Zealand Privacy Commissioner if you are in New Zealand. Further information is available at www.privacy.org.nz.


Contacting Us


If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Market Mentor Director at:
• Mail – c/o OHM Pty, 77 Station St Malvern, Melbourne 3144, or;
• Email –  founders@marketmentor.co

 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

© 2020 Market Mentor Network | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Conditions of Membership | Contact Us